Valerian Herbal Extract

Valerian Herbal ExtractSavesta provides consistent high quality Valerian extract with 0.8% Valerenic Acid. Standardized Valerian extract, a safe and effective natural sedative, calms both mind and body. Clinical research demonstrates that Valerian effectively relieves anxiety-related insomnia and suggests that Valerian extract may be comparable to some prescription anti-anxiety drugs for relieving anxiety. Unlike many drugs, however, Valerian is not addictive or habit- forming when taken in recommended doses.

Synonyms
Valerian, Herbal Valium, Garden valerian, Garden heliotrope

Botanical Name
Valerianaoffcinalis

Sanskrit Name
Tagara

General Description
Valerian is a pungent perennial herb that is widely distributed in various temperate regions of the globe, including Asia, Europe, and North America. There are many species of Valerian. Valerian is perennial flowering plant and it often grows in the garden. The root is light grayish brown and has a pungent odor Crude extract is often sold in the form of a capsule. Valerian root is purported to possess sedative and anxiolytic effect. The amino acid Valine is named after this plant.

Traditional uses
Valerian is used for sleep disorder; especially the inability to sleep (insomnia). Valerian is also used for conditions connected to anxiety and psychological stress including nervous asthma, hysterical status, and excitability, fear of illness, headaches, migraine and stomach upset. Some people also use for depression, epilepsy, chronic fatigue syndrome, muscle and joint pain, Itsphytotherapeutical properties were described by Hippocrates as sedative and anti-anxiety.

Active constituents
Valerenic acid (sesquiterpenes), hydroxyl and acetoxy derivatives. It also contains volatile oils (sesquiterpenes and monoterpenes), valepotriates, alkaloids, and lignans.

Nutraceutical application
Valerenic acid is one of the most commonly used herbal remedies for treatment of insomnia and anxiety. Valerenic acid appears to account for its sedative and anxiolytic effect. It is also used in intestinal colic or cramps.Valerenic acid also has antidepressant, anticonvulsant and antispasmodic properties. Valerenic acid contains many compounds that function together.Valerenic acid is the substance that modulates the receptor responsible for valerian's sedative effects.

SavestaSpecifcations:
Valerian PE

  • 0.8% Valerenic acid

 

Packaging:
25 Kg  DoublePolylined HDPE drum

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.