Pomegranate - PomPlex™ Herbal Extract

Pomegranate - PomPlex™ Herbal ExtractSavesta provides consistent high quality Pomegranate extract standardized as two phytoconstituents 40% Polyphenols and 40% Ellagic acids.Pomegranate is exceptionally high in antioxidants particularly ellagic acid, tannins and flavonoids.

Synonyms
Rumman, Roman, Anar

Botanical Name
Punica granatum

Sanskrit Name
Dantbija, Dalimaphala

General description
Pomegranate is grown all over India and generally cultivated in the last quarter of the year. The seeds of pomegranate are a source of many essential nutrients. Pomegranate juice is a thirst quencher and energy booster. All parts of the tree have been utilized as sources of tannin for curing leather. The trunk bark contains 10 to 25% tannin. The root bark has 28% tannin content, the leaves, 11%, and the fruit rind as much as 26%.

Phytoconstituents
Phytochemicals found in Pomegranate are: Punicotannic acid, gallic acid, mannite, pelletierine and n-methylisopelletierine, ellagitannins, pelargonidin, punicalin, punicalagin, anthocyanins, cyaniding and ellagic acid.


Savesta Specifcations:
Pomegranate

  • Punica granatum
  • 40% Ellagic acid

 

PomPlex®

  • Punica granatum
  • 40% Polyphenols

 

Packaging:
25 Kg Double Polylined HDPE drum.

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.