Mucuna Herbal Extract

Mucuna Herbal ExtractMucuna pruriens, commonly known as velvet bean, Buffalo bean or cow itch, is a plant indigenous to India but also found in the forests of tropical countries in Africa and the Caribbean. The ayurvedic names are Kaunch, Atmagupta, or Kapikacchu .

Synonyms:

Cowhage, Kavach, Kaucha, Kewanch, Kaunch, Kanwach, Konch


Botanical Name:
Mucuna Pruriens

Sanskrit Name:
Kapikacchu

General Description:
Mucuna  belongs to the family of legumes. It is generally characterized as an annual climbing shrub, having long vines that can reach up to 15 meters long. The leaves are tripinnate, ovate, reverse ovate, rhombus-shaped or widely ovate. Mucuna can harvestamazing flowers in the color of white, lavender or purple. These flowers contribute to the aesthetics of the plant. Its seed pods are about 10 cm long and are covered in loose, orange hairs that cause a severe itch if they come in contact with skin. The seeds are shiny black or brown drift seeds that are dried and used as feeds. The plant root,seeds or beans and leaves all have medicinal properties.

Phytoconstituents
Mucuna Pruriens contains L-Dopa. The seeds are high in protein, carbohydrates, lipids, fiber, and minerals content. They are also rich in novel alkaloids, saponins, and sterols. The seeds of all mucuna species contain a high concentration of L-dopa; typically in 7-10% concentration. The stinging hairs of the seed pods contain the phytochemical mucunain, which is responsible for causing skin irritation and itch.
From nutritional analysis , it is evident that mucuna pruriens contains crude protein ranging from 20-29 %, crude lipid 6-7%, total dietary fibre 8-10%, ash 3% and carbohydrates 50-60%.

Savesta Specification:
Mucuna

  • Mucuna pruriens
  • 5%-L-Dopa

 

Packaging:
25Kg Double Polylined HDPE drum.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.