Gymnema - Gymulin Herbal Extract

Gymnema - Gymulin Herbal Extract Savesta provides consistent high quality Gymnemaextract with 25% and 75% Gymnemic acid.


Synonyms
Miracle fruit, Gymnema, Cowplant, Australian cowplant, Gurmari, Gurmarbooti, Gurmar, periploca of the woods

Botanical Name
Gymnema sylvestre

Sanskrit Name
Ajasringi, Meshasringi, Madhunasini

General Description
Gymnema sylvestre is a woody, climbing plant, native to India. The leaves of this plant have been used in India for 2,000 years. It is found in tropical forest in southern and central India.

Phytoconstituents
Plant constituents include Gymnemic acids, Gymnemagenin (Gymnemasaponins), flavones, anthraquinones, resins, stigmasterol, quercitol, and the amino acid derivatives betaine, choline, and trimethylamine.

Savesta Specifcations:
Gymnema

  • Gymnema sylvestre
  • 25% Gymnemic acid

 

Gymulin®

  • Gymnema sylvestre
  • 75% Gymnemic acid, 35% Gymnemagenin

 

Packaging:
25 Kg  Double Polylined HDPE drum.

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.