Ginger Herbal Extract

Ginger Herbal Extract Savesta provides consistent high quality Ginger extract. Ginger, the rhizome of Zingiber officinale, is one of the most widely used species of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae) and is a common condiment for various foods and beverages. 

Synonyms
Adrak, Ginger, Ginger root,

Botanical Name
Zingiber officinale

Sanskrit Name
Singabera, Katubhadra, Srngavera

General Description
Ginger is a perennial herb with a subterranean, digitately branched rhizome producing stems up to 1.50 m in height. Young ginger rhizomes are juicy and fleshy with a very mild taste.Mature ginger rhizomes are fibrous and nearly dry. The juice from old ginger roots is often used as a spice in Indian recipes, and is a quintessential ingredient of Chinese, Korean, Japanese and many South Asian cuisines for flavoring dishes such as seafood or goat meat and vegetarian cuisine 

Phytoconstituents
Ginger contains a number of pungent constituents and active ingredients. It contains active gingerols, which can be converted to shogaols, zingerone, and paradol. 

Packaging:
25 Kg  DoublePolylined HDPEdrum

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.