Fenugreek Herbal Extract

Fenugreek Herbal ExtractSavesta provides consistent high quality Fenugreek extract with 95% Hydroxyisoleucine.

Common name
Fenugreek, Methi

Botanical Name
Trigonella foenum-graecum

Sanskrit Name
Methini

General Description
Fenugreek is a strongly scented annual herb. It is an herb that is commonly grown in the Mediterranean region of the world. The leaves and seeds, which mature in long pods, are used to prepare extracts or powders. Seeds and leaves are primarily used as a culinary spice. In India, fenugreek is commonly consumed flavoring agent.

Phytoconstituents
Steroidal saponin, alkaloids, lysine, protein, Vitamin C, Potassium and diosgenin.Fenugreek contains a number of steroidal sapogenins. The alkaloid trigonelline, trigocoumarin,trimethylcoumarin and nicotinic acid are present in the stem. The leaves contain 7 saponins, known as graecunins.

Savesta Specifcations:
Fenugreek

  • Trigonella foenum-graecum
  • 95% Hydroxyisoleucine

 

Packaging:
25 Kg  Double Polylined HDPE drum

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.