Curcumin Herbal Extract

Curcumin Herbal ExtractCurcumin is a natural plant derivative of herbaceous. Curcuma longa that is commonly known as Turmeric. Curcuma is a flowering perennial that belongs to the Zingiberaceae or ginger family.  A cultigen in origin, the plant is indigenous to India, but also widespread in its use to Southeast Asia and East Asia, including China. The leafy stem-less plant comprises of oblong lily-like yellowish leaves and is characterized by yellow rhizomatous roots along with its lengthy pale white spike-like clustered flowers. Turmeric has been traditionally used as a culinary spice ingredient in India and other countries for over thousands of years along with its host of medicinal properties.

Synonyms:
Other names for this plant include curcuma (French, Italian, and Spanish), kunyit (Malay), jiang huang or yu jin (Chinese), taamerikku (Japanese), haldi (Hindi), and khamin (Thai).

Botanical name:
Curcuma longa

Sanskrit Name:
Haridra

General Description:
The plant typically grows upto 1-meter height and bears aromatic miniature plantain like leaves. Its active ingredient, Curcumin is a deep orange-yellow powder, which has a distinctly earthy, slightly bitter, slightly hot peppery flavor and a mustardy smell.
Turmeric plants produce no seeds, and only reproduce via its spreading rhizomes.

Phytoconstituents
The most important chemical components of curcumin are a group of compounds called curcuminoids, which are poly phenolic pigment compounds and include diferuloylmethane, demethoxycurcumin, and bisdemethoxycurcumin. These pigmented compounds are impart characteristic bright yellow to orange color to the powdered extract.  The other important chemical constituents include:

  • Essential oils such as termerone, curlone, curumene, cineole, and p-cymene.
  • Essential vitamins such as pyridoxine (vitamin B6), Vitamin C, Vitamin E, choline, niacin, and riboflavin, etc.
  • Essential minerals like calcium, iron, potassium, manganese, copper, zinc, and magnesium.
  • Sugars, dietary fiber, and resins.

Savesta Specifications:
Curcumin 95% PE

  • Curcuma longa 95% Curcuminoids 3 Peak (EDC Free)

 

Curcumin 95% DC

  • Curcuma longa
  • 95% Curcuminoids
  • (Directly compressible granules)

 

Packaging:
25 Kg Double Polylined HDPE drum.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.