Boswellia - BosWell™ Herbal Extract

Boswellia - BosWell™ Herbal ExtractSavesta provides consistent high quality Boswellia powder extract with 65% and 85% Boswellic Acids. This extractis used as ingredients in dietary supplements and cosmetics, to support healthy aging. The most popular application in dietary supplements is in joint health support products to support normal joint functions and mobility.

Synonyms
Indian Frankincense or SalaiGuggul

Botanical Name
Boswellia serrata

Sanskrit Name
Shallaki

General Description
Boswellia serrata is found in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh in India. Boswellia serrata is also effective at reducing inflammation .Boswellia is a tree found in dry forest. People all over the world rely on Boswellia to help them lead healthy, active lives. Its oleo-gum resin is fragrant transparent and brownish yellow in colour.

Phytoconstituents
Boswellia contains Boswellic acid, essential oils, terpenoids, sugars, and volatile oils. Up to 16 percent of the resin is an essential oil, the majority being alpha-thujene and p-cymene. Four pentacyclictriterpene acids are also present, with beta-boswellic acid being the major constituent.

Savesta Specifcations:
BosWell™  65

  • Boswellia Serrata
  • 65% Boswellic acids (by titration)

 

Boswell™ 85

  • Boswellia Serrata
  • 85% Boswellic acids( by titration)
  • 5% AKBA

 

BosWell 40®

  • Boswellia Serrata
  • 40% Boswellic acid (by HPLC)

 

Packaging: 25 Kg  Double Polylined HDPE drum.

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.