Ashwagandha Herbal Extract

Ashwagandha Herbal Extract Savesta provides consistent high quality Ashwagandha extract with 1.5% and 5% Withanolides. The major biochemical constituents of Ashwagandha roots are steroidal alkaloids and steroidal lactones in class of constituents called withanolides.

Synonyms
Indian Ginseng, Ajagandha, Clustered Wintercherry, Kanaje, Orovale, Samm Al Ferakh, Strychnos, Withania.

Botanical Name
Withania somnifera

Sanskrit Name
Ashwagandha

General Description
Ashwagandha is an important ancient plant whose roots have been used for traditional medicinal purpose since last 4000 years. It grows in sub-tropical regions. The roots, leaves and fruit possess tremendous medicinal value which helps in maintaining proper nourishment of the tissue. The total alkaloid content in roots of IndianAshwagandha varies from 0.13% to 0.3%.

Phytoconstituents
Withanolides (Alkaloids), Somniferin, Steroidal lactones, saponins,and other constituents are amino acids, choline, beta-sitosterol, chlorogenic acid, scopoletin

Savesta Specifcations:
Ashwagandha 1.5

  • Withania Somnifera
  • 1.5% withanolides (by gravimetry)

 

Ashwagandha 5%

  • Withania Somnifera
  • 5% Withanolides (by gravimetry)

 

Packaging:
25 Kg  Double Polylined HDPEdrum

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.