Arjuna Herbal Extract

Arjuna Herbal ExtractSavesta provides consistent high quality Arjuna extract with 15% Tannins.

Synonyms
Pentapteraarjuna, Pentapteraglabra, Terminaliabellirica, Myrobalanusbellirica, Terminaliachebula.

Botanical Name
Terminaliaarjuna

Sanskrit Name
Arjuna, Dhanvi,Kakubha,Karvirak

General Description
Terminaliaarjuna is a deciduous tree found throughout India grows to a height of 60-90 feet. The thick, white-to-pinkish-gray bark has been used in India’s native Ayurvedic medicine for over three centuries, primarily as a cardiac tonic.Arjuna is known for its benefits in bark as a diuretic and useful for relief in symptomatic hypertension. Clinical evaluation of this botanical medicine indicates it can be of benefit in the treatment of coronary artery disease, heart failure, and possibly hypercholesterolemia. It has also been found to beantiviral and antimutagenic.

Traditional uses
The bark is of great economic value as it contains 20-25% tannin and used for tanning and dying. It is used in hypertension, and ulcers. The bark is astringent, cooling, anti-dysenteric, urinary astringent and is used in anemia and vitiated conditions of pitta. The bark is popularly used as a cardiac tonic. Arjuna is used for treatment of coronary artery diseases. It is also considered beneficial in the treatment of Asthma.

Active constituents
Terminalia’s active constituents include tannins, cardenolide, triterpenoidsaponins (arjunic acid, arjunolic acid, arjungenin, arjunglycosides), flavonoids (arjunone, arjunolone,luteolin), Gallic acid, ellagic acid, oligomericproanthocyanidins (OPCs), phytosterols, calcium, magnesium, zinc, and copper.

Nutraceutical application
Arjuna provides benefit in heart health, circulation and antioxidant support.

SavestaSpecifcations:
Arjuna

  • TerminaliaArjuna
  • 25% Tannins

 

Packaging:
25 Kg  DoublePolylined HDPEdrum

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.