Andrographispaniculata Herbal Extract

Andrographispaniculata Herbal Extract Savesta provides consistent high quality Andrographis extract with 20% andrographolides content.

Synonyms
Andrographidis Kraut, Bidara, King of bitters, Rice bitters

Botanical Name
Andrographis paniculata

Sanskrit Name
Kalamegha, Bhunimba

General Description
Andrographis is widely found and cultivated in tropical and subtropical Asia, South-East Asia and India. Andrographis paniculata is an erect annual herb extremely bitter in taste in all parts of the plant body.The genus Andrographis consists of 28 species of small annual shrubs essentially distributed in tropical Asia. Only a few species are medicinal, out of which Andrographis paniculata is the most popular.

Phytoconstituents
The major constituents contains a large number of chemical constituents, mainly lactone andrographolide, diterpenoids, diterpene glycosides, flavonoids, and flavonoid glycosides.

SavestaSpecifcations:
Andrographis

  • Andropgraphis paniclulata
  • 20% Andrographolides (HPLC)

 

Packaging:
25 Kg Double Polylined HDPE drum.

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.