Amla Herbal Extract

Amla Herbal Extract Savesta Amla is developed from the fruits of Phyllanthus emblica that is commonly used in Indian Ayurveda. Amla (Emblicaofficinalis) is a deciduous tree cultivated in SE Asia for its fruit of immense nutritive value. The fruit is the richest source of vitamin C.

Savesta provides consistent high quality Amla. The dominant active constituent of Amla is group of Tannins derived from gallic and ellagic acids, which make up a large portion of extractable constituents. 

Synonyms
Indian gooseberry, Emblicamyrobalan,

Botanical Name
Phyllanthus emblica

Sanskrit Name
Amla, Amalaki

General Description
Indian gooseberry is well known for its rich bioactive compounds such as polyphenols, tannins and vitamin C. All parts of the plant are used in various Ayurvedic/Unani medicine herbal preparations, including the fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark and flowers. According to Ayurveda, Amla fruit is sour and astringent in taste, with sweet, bitter and pungent secondary tastes. Its qualities are light and dry, the post digestive effect is sweet, and its energy is cooling.

Phytoconstituents
Rich source of Vitamin C, Phyllemblin, Gallic acid, Tannins, Fat, etc.Every 100 gm edible fruit provides 470-680 mg of Vitamin C. Fruit contains moisture, protein, fat, minerals, fibers and carbohydrate. Its mineral and vitamin contents include calcium, Phosphorous, iron, carotene, carbohydrate, thiamine, riboflavin besides natural vitamin C.


Savesta Specifcations:
Amla

  • Phyllanthus Emblica
  • 45% Tannins

 

Amla Organic

  • Phyllanthus Emblica
  • 45% Tannins

 

Amla Pure

  • Phyllanthus Emblica,
  • 2% Vitamin C,
  • 20% Total Tannins,
  • 10% Gallotannins

 

Packaging:
25 Kg Double Polylined HDPE drum.

For detailed specification please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

References available upon request.